Development of vascularized artificial bone with mesenchymal stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Keiichi  奈良県立医科大学, 整形外科学, 講師 (10382318)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKAHANE Manabu  奈良県立医科大学, 健康政策医学, 准教授 (40326327)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords四肢機能再建学 / 再生医療 / 間葉系幹細胞 / βTCP / 血管 / 骨新生 / 血管新生 / 血管束 / 血管付き骨移植 / 血管付き骨膜移植
Research Abstract
Based on tissue engineering technology, a vascularized artificial bone grafting model using a beta-tricalcium phosphate (βTCP) which can replace to autogenous bone was designed. Using animals (rats), vascularization and new bone formation into the artificial bone by implantation of vascular bundle and mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) were evaluated. By implantation of the femoral artery and vein to center of the artificial bone and the osteogenic matrix cell-sheet (OMCS) at boundary surface between the implanted vessels and the artificial bone, vigor new bone formation and angiogenesis in the artificial bone were observed. This technique will be applied clinically to treat intractable nonunion of fractures.