Regulation of Macrophage Migration Inhibitory Factor ForHealing of Tendons and Ligaments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TOHYAMA Harukazu  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 准教授 (60301884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUDA Kazunori  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (20166507)
ONODERA Shin  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 特任講師 (00359481)
KONDO Eiji  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (60374724)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsサイトカイン / 創傷治癒 / 腱・靱帯 / スポーツ傷害 / 靱帯 / 力学特性 / マクロファージ遊走阻止因子 / スポーツ外傷 / マクロファージ遊走阻止因子(MIF) / 靭帯 / 腱 / 炎症
Research Abstract
There have been no reports that investigated the expression or the role of macrophage migration inhibitory factor (MIF) in the repair process after ligament injury. The aim of this study was to test the hypothesis that that the deficiency in MIF gene might delay medial collateral ligament (MCL) healing. The present study showed that the levels of mechanical properties and matrix metalloproteinase (MMP)-2 and -13 mRNA in the healing tissue were significantly lower in MIF gene-deficient mice (MIFKO) than in wild-type mice (WT) on day 28 after injury. Histologically, healing tissues in MIFKO exhibited prolonged hypertrophy, poor vascularity, and prolonged increase in cell number compared with those in WT. Taken together, it was suggested that MIFKO exhibited delayed healing of the MCL, which might be caused by lower mRNA expression of MMP-2 and -13.