Detection of genes required for spontaneous cartilage repair
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SASYO Takahisa  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (20312952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSURUOKA Hiroaki  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 大学院生 (30533327)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITO Masahiko  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 大学院生
IKEGAWA Naoshi  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 大学院生 (70466697)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords軟骨損傷 / 軟骨修復 / 軟骨部分損傷 / 遺伝子発現 / TGFベータ / Smad3 / マイクロアレー / TGF-beta / 前初期遺伝子(immediate early genes)
Research Abstract
Partial thickness cartilage injury (PTI) will not heal spontaneously in post natal animals. However we have established an animal model that shows spontaneous repairof PTCD using 3 week-old rats. Comparing gene expression profile of injured cartilage of this model with that of 16 week-old rat cartilage where repair will not occur, genes required for spontaneous cartilage repair were identified. As a result, the importance of Smad3 that transmit TGF-beta signal was elucidated.