Analysis of osteoarthritis: skeletal dysplasia due to type IIcollagen deficiency as a model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Yoshito  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 助教 (80335348)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords関節病学 / コラーゲン / 骨系統疾患 / 変形性関節症 / 動物モデル
Research Abstract
Czech dysplasia, showing early-onset osteoarthritis, is a skeletal dysplasia caused by a specific Arg275Cys mutation of the type II collagen. In order to investigate the pathomechanisms of osteoarthritis, focusing on the metabolism of type II collagen molecule and supramolecular structure of the collagen matrix, the principal investigator generated transgenic mice bearing type II collagen with Arg275Cys mutation overexpressed by the mouse type II collagen gene promoter and enhancer. Two independent inbred lines of transgenic mice were established.