Novel activation pathway of NF-kB via LUBAC in patient with rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Tetsuya  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (30283766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Hideki  大阪大学, 大学院・・医学系研究科, 教授 (60191558)
IWAI Kazuhiro  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (60252459)
KUNUGIZA Yasuo  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (60507193)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsarthritis / inflammation / NF kappa B / LUBAC / 関節リウマチ / NF-kB
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated the expression of LUBAC in patients with rheumatoid arthritis. OA samples were used as control in this study. Both in RA and OA synovium, the expression of LUBAC(HOIP/HOIL-1L)was confirmed using immuno-histochemistry. The expression in RA was up-regulated compared to OA. Furthermore, the expression of LUBAC(HOIP/HOIL-1L)was confirmed in the serum of both RA and OA patients. The expression in RA was significantly higher compared to OA. The results in this study suggested that the expression of HOIP/HOIL-1L may play an important role in the activation pathway of NF-kB in patients with rheumatoid arthritis.