Development of cartilage directed multifunctional nano-probes for diagnosis and treatment of osteoarthritis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
OOHASHI Toshitaka  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (50194262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIDA Keiichiro  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (80284058)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOMATSU Naoki  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30253008)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords関節軟骨 / プロテオグリカン / MRI / マトリックスメタロプロテアーゼ / 分子標的化 / 関節 / 軟骨 / 画像解析 / 造影剤 / X線 / 生体イメージング / 診断
Research Abstract
Current research aimed to develop a new multifunctional nano-probes for diagnosis and treatment of osteoarthritis, which will increase according to the acceleration of demographic aging. We could demonstrate the effect of cartilage-specific contrast agent, octaarginine peptide conjugated with DOTA-Gd, in ex vivo and in vivo experiments of rabbit knee joints. While R8-N-TIMP3, designed as a cartilage protective agent, did not show sufficient protective effect in a mouse model of rheumatoid arthritis although it showed in ex vivo tissue culture experiments. Further study is necessary after a prolonged expression of R8-NTIMP-3 in the arthritic knee joints.