Positive Effect on Rotator Cuff Repair by the Combination of Gelatin Hydrogel Sheet and Bone Morphogenetic protein 7
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MORIHARA Toru  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科, 講師 (90336735)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords肩 / 腱板 / 生体吸収材料 / 成長因子 / 徐放
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate the positive effect on rotator cuff repair by the combination of gelatin hydrogel sheet (GHS) and bone morphogenetic protein 7 (BMP-7). Rotator cuff repair was promoted by the controlled release of BMP-7 using GHS on the tendon-to-bone insertion. BMP-7 has already been used clinically and is very safe. This method will bring about shortening of rehabilitation after rotator cuff repair and it is possible that this method is valuable clinically.