Establishment of non-invasive bone quality evaluation method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KIDA Yoshikuni  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90328310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Mitsuru  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50301528)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords骨質評価法 / AGEs / ペントシジン / コラーゲン / 非侵襲的骨質評価法 / AGEs架橋 / 骨折リスク
Research Abstract
Degradation of “bone quality”, a marker of bone strength different from bone density, has become available for evaluation in everyday clinical practice. The possibility was validated by the results of a non-invasive analysis of bone quality in which blood, urine, skin and bone samples from the same individual were collected and compared with those from other individuals for accumulation of advanced glycation end products (AGEs, cross-linking pentosidine). Higher AGEs levels were well correlated with two non-invasive parameters: estimated glomerular filtration rate and urine pentosidine concentration that may be therefore considered as indirect but useful markers of bone quality breakdown.