Involvement of the oxidized low-density lipoprotein/lectin-like oxidized low-density lipoprotein receptor-1 system to joint cartilage degeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
AKAGI Masao  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (00273441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASADA Shigeki  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (00330283)
HASHIMOTO Kazuhiko  近畿大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10635569)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAWAMURA Tatsuya  国立循環器病センター(研究所), 脈管整理部, 部長 (30243033)
TERAMURA Takeshi  近畿大学, 医学部, 医学部講師 (40460901)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords医療・福祉 / 細胞・組織 / 脂質 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 老化 / 細胞・細胞 / トランスレーショナルリサ
Research Abstract
Purpose of this study is to demonstrate involvement of the ox-LDL/LOX-1 system to joint cartilage degeneration in vivo using LOX-1 knockout (KO) mouse. To develop a nonsurgical murine knee osteoarthritis model, mechanical load is applied by forced running on a treadmill, which was controlled by changing number of forced running periods and running time. Changes in the degeneration score increased significantly in a time- and dose-dependent manner. However, LOX-1 KO did not show significant protective effects in this OA model after 2-week forced running, compared with wild type mice. While, long-term observation (1 and 1.5 year) of the KO mice and wild type mice bred conventionally in cages revealed significant difference in cartilage degeneration. Furthermore, LOX-1 KO suppressed synovitis and cartilage degeneration in zymosan induced arthritis. These results indicate that the ox-LDL/LOX-1 system is involved to joint cartilage degeneration in vivo. In conclusion, the ox-LDL/LOX-1 system may play some role not only in endothelial dysfunction of atherosclerosis but also in cartilage degeneration.