Investigation of articular cartilage degeneration and osteophyte formation in osteoarthritis using smoothened cond I t iona l knockout mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Eiichiro  産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10412644)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Toshitaka  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50082235)
OTOMO Hajime  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40550372)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords骨・軟骨代謝学 / 変形性関節症 / 骨棘 / ヘッジホッグ / Cre-ER(T) / Hedgehog / Hedehog
Research Abstract
Osteophyte formation is a common phenomenon in osteoarthritis. Endochondral ossification is considered an important pathophysiological process for osteophyte fornlation. We investigated whether the deletion of smoothened (Smo), a key component of the hedgehog pathway in the process of enchondral ossification, inhibits osteophyte formation in nlouse osteoarthritis. The attenuation of osteophyte was shown in the mice deleted Smo, indicating that hedgehog signaling has a critical role in the osteoarthritis.