Mechanism of neurotoxicity by anesthetics in the developing brain-Effect of hypercapnia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Yuji  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (00250457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TACHIBANA Kaori  北海道大学, 病院, 医員 (50374468)
TSURUGA Kenkichi  北海道大学, 病院, 助教 (50399896)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords麻酔薬 / 神経毒性 / 幼弱期 / 高二酸化炭素血症 / 幼弱脳 / 麻醉薬
Research Abstract
To investigate the possible long-term consequences of neonatal exposure to hypoxic hypercapnia regarding learning ability, we investigated the effect of neonatal hypoxic hypercapnia on later functions in the hippocampus. Neonatal rat pups (postnatal day 7; P7) were exposed to a high concentration of carbon dioxide (CO2; 13%) for 2 or 4 h. Exposure to CO2 in P7 rat pups disrupted later learning acquisition, as assessed in 10-week-old adult rats subjected to a Morris water maze test. Induction of long-term potentiation (LTP) in the synapses of the hippocampal CA1 area was also impaired, whereas the paired-pulse responses of population spikes exhibited a significant increase in CO2-exposed rats. Such long-lasting modifications in hippocampal synaptic plasticity may contribute to the learning impairments associated with perinatal hypoxic hypercapnia and acidosis.