Studies on a non-invasive fluid volume measurement method for critically ill pediatric patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Hironori  弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50111224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUBO Toshihito  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (30133870)
OKAWA Hirobumi  弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (40322953)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords細胞外液量 / 小児 / 心臓前負荷 / ブドウ糖 / 体液管理 / 体液量測定 / 小児患者 / 心拍出量 / 循環血液量 / 細胞外液 / 分布容量
Research Abstract
Initial distribution volume of glucose (IDVG) using a small amount of glucose (1g or 2g) was found to be greater in pediatric patients (body weight >8kg) compared with adult patients. IDVG in children had a linear correlation with cardiac output and circulating blood volume as observed in adults, indicating that this measurement method is useful for fluid management in pediatric patients. Both 3 min and 5 min post-injection plasma glucose levels are required to reliably predict IDVG derived by a one-compartment model.