The role of androgen on brain protection by inhalation anestheticsduring cerebral reperfusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Masayoshi  岐阜大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (10362146)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIDA Hiroki  岐阜大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30159561)
IIDA Mami  岐阜大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (80350859)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脳虚血 / 再灌流 / 脳保護 / 吸入麻酔薬 / 性ホルモン / 神経保護 / プレコンディショニング / 脳虚血・再灌流 / Cranial window法 / 虚血再灌流 / アンドロジェン / 酸化ストレス / 喫煙付加 / エストロジェン
Research Abstract
The diagnosis of perioperative cerebral ischemia is difficult, but the onset of cerebral infarction is fatal. Thus, the prevention of such event is very important for anestheticmanagement. Gender differences are observed in the incidence of cerebral infarction, and generally the incidence of cerebral infarction is less in females than males. It is suggested that the estrogen is strongly involved in this mechanism. On the other hand, there is little information about the role of androgen regarding ischemic events. It hasbeen reported that neuroprotective effect through preconditioning induced by inhalation anesthetic was found only in males, and not seen in females. There is a possibility that the gender difference is involved in the protective effect of inhaled anesthetic for the brain ischemia. Then we intended to investigate the interaction between androgen and sevoflurane regarding cerebral protective effect. Firstly, in order to evaluate thecerebral endothelial function following i … More schemia/reperfusion, we used the closed cranial window preparation associated with the middle cerebral artery occlusion model in the Sprague-Dawley rat. To evaluate the cerebrovascular endothelial function before and after cerebral ischemia/reperfusion, topical administration of acetylcholine could be applied.Unfortunately, by the inhalation of sevoflurane, the attenuation effect of vascular endothelial dysfunction caused by ischemia/reperfusion was not observed.Additionally, we evaluated the tissue oxygen partial pressure of spinal cord (PsptO2) following aortic cross-clamping and -unclamping. In anesthetized rabbits, we prepared for measurement of PsptO2 following aortic cross-clamping using tissue PO2 monitoring. In the experiment, we allocated 18 animals into 3 groups,(d) control group; n=6,(e) estrogen (17β estradiol: 20μg) group; n=6,(f) fulvestrant pretreatment (1mg/kg) groupn=6. Administration of 17β estradiol improved deterioration of the values in PsptO2 at 20 min after aortic cross-clamping and 0, 2, 5 min after aortic unclamp. The improvement was diminished by pretreatment of fulvestrant. Less