The mechanism of general anesthesia investigated in the area of non-synaptic neural transmitting at the extracellular space in the brain: focusing on nitric oxide and dopaminergic system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2011-2012)
Hamamatsu University School of Medicine (2010)
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Yushi  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (80420355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Shigehito  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30143176)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords非シナプス型細胞伝達 / 細胞外腔 / 一酸化窒素 / ドパミン / 麻酔作用 / ラット / 線条体 / マイクロダイアリシス / 麻酔作用機序 / 神経伝達 / 非シナプス性 / 全身麻酔 / マイクロダイアリシス法 / 麻酔薬 / ビキュキュリン / サクロフェン / プロポフォール / 相乗作用 / セボフルラン
Research Abstract
Pentobarbital (PB) and ketamine (Ket) influence the concentration of neurotransmitters in the brain. PB has been reported to decrease the extracellular nitric oxide (NO) concentration through a decrease in acetylcholine (ACh) release, while Ket has been shown to increase the NO concentration via an increase in ACh release. Here, we investigated effects of PB and Ket on NO release and the relationship between NO and ACh in the rat striatum by in vivo microdialysis experiments. Male Sprague-Dawley rats were used. A microdialysis probe was inserted into the right striatum and perfused with modified Ringer’s solution. Samples were collected every 15 min and injected into an HPLC system. The rats were freely moving, and PB and Ket were administered intraperitoneally. Neostigmine (1 and 10 μM) and mecamylamine (100 μM) were added to the perfusate. Calcium and magnesium concentrations were modified for each anesthetic to influence Ach release. PB decreased NO products (NOx) while Ket increase … More d them. While perfusion with neostigmine showed no effect on baseline Nox concentrations, it diminished the PB-inducedNOx reduction at low concentrations and abolished it at high concentrations. Magnesium-free perfusion had no effect on baseline Nox concentrations, whereas perfusion at a low magnesium concentration antagonized the PB-induced Nox reduction. Mecamylamine and calcium-free perfusion had no effect on baseline Nox concentrations and Ket-induced Nox increases. PB may decrease NO release through reduction in Ach release, whereas Ket may increase NO release independent of Ach regulation.Moreover, we studied a series of preliminary investigations and the results suggested that general anesthetics could modify many pathways of neural transmitting in extracellular space as a non-synaptic neural transmission. Not only GABA_A, which is one of well-known target receptors of anesthetics, but also GABA_Breceptor would be involved in as a target of general anesthetics with the current results of changing in releases of Nox. Less