Molecular mechanisms of volatile anesthetics toxicity on the immature mamarian brain cells: Analysis by single fluorescent molecule imaging.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Yoshikazu  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70278844)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASHIMO Takashi  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (10110785)
SHIBUTA Satoshi (YANAGIDA Toshio)  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (20324767)
IWANE Atsuko  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科 (30252638)
柳田 敏雄  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 教授 (30089883)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords揮発性麻酔薬 / 幼若脳神経細胞障害 / 分子機構 / 1分子イメージング / 1分子イメージング / 幼若神経細胞障害
Research Abstract
In this study, we tried to find out the whole mechanism of the toxicity of volatile anesthetics to fetal rat brain. We speculated that volatile anesthetics might cause injury through inhibition of neurotrophins such as NGF or BDNF to bind to each receptor on the surface of the neuronal cells, or they might inhibit dimerization of the NGF/BDNF-receptor complexes.
We established the single Qdot-NGF/BDNF molecule live cell imaging system, and now analyzing if volatile anesthetics affect the binding of NGF or BDNF to each receptor or dimerization of the NGF/BDNF-receptor complexes.