The analysis of molecular mechanism of immuno-suppressive activity of midazolam on dendritic cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Yukiko  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (20276710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJINO Yuji  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50252672)
OHTA Noriyuki  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院集中治療部, 助教 (60379162)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords樹状細胞 / リンパ球 / インターロイキン 12 / インターフェロンγ / 副刺激分子 / 接触過敏症 / ミダゾラム / 末梢性ベンゾジアゼピン受容体 / GABA受容体 / 抗原特異性 / プロポフォール / インターロイキン12 / ELISPOT法 / MHCテトラマー / 腫瘍免疫 / 免疫抑制 / リボ多糖
Research Abstract
Midazolam is a widely-used sedative drug in critical care and anesthesia. We analyzed the effect of midazolam on the function of dendritic cells. Midazolam suppressed the functional maturation of dendritic cells by lipopolysaccharidein terms of the expression of costimulatory molecules and IL-12. Midazolam-treated dendritic cells inhibited the allostimulatory activity of dendritic cells. Midazolam-treated dendritic cells have reduced activity inducing contact hypersensitivity response, one of typical cell-mediated immune responses. It was suggested that these inhibitory effects of midazolam is mediated by the effect on peripheral benzodiazepine receptor (PBR) by the study using PBR-specific ligand.