Research on the current status of mental health of Japanese anesthesiologists and strategies for their support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Takahisa  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (00256075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSAKA Takashi  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 臨床教授 (40129648)
水谷 健司  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 助教 (00381525)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords麻酔学 / メンタルヘルス / 麻酔科学
Research Abstract
We conducted a national survey in 2011 and 2013 regarding the mental health of anesthesiologists in Japan. The questionnaires were sent to 2,500 anesthesiologists who were randomly selected from approximately 10,000 members of the Japanese Society of Anesthesiologists. We found that 9.6% of respondents demonstrated moderate to severe symptoms of depression and 6.4% thought about death or suicide more than several times per week. These results were similar to those of previous survey conducted for physicians of all specialties. However, in 2013, the incidence of moderate to severe depressive symptoms decreased to 6.4% and thoughts on death and suicide decreased to 4.4%. We conclude that mental health of Japanese anesthesiologists improved over the past 3 years.