Effects of general anesthetics on the neural activity of the immature nervous system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
ANDOH Tomio  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員教授 (00193110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIYA Yoshinori  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員講師 (90381491)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ECHIGO Noriyuki  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員准教授 (00363797)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsブメタニド / NKCC1 / pCREB / Ca イメージング / 鎮静作用 / GABAA受容体 / 新生児 / 麻酔薬 / ミダゾラム / 幼若脳 / 細胞内Ca濃度 / GABA_A受容体
Research Abstract
We intended to test the hypothesis that midazolam may exert excitatory actions on the developing hippocampus and may reduce sedative effects in neonatal rats. We found that midazolam increased intracellular Ca concentration and p CREB expression in the hippocampal CA3 area from neonatal rats but not from young rats. These excitatory effects of midazolam were inhibited by bumetanide, an inhibitor for NKCC1. Midazolam exhibited less sedative actions in neonatal rats compared with in young rats. Bumetanide enhanced sedative effects of midazolam in neonatal but not young rats. These results indicate that GABAA receptor-mediated excitation is dependent on NKCC1 and may underlie the attenuated sedative effects of midazolam in neonatal rats.