The effects of beta-blockers on global cerebral ischemia in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
INOUE SATOKI  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50295789)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAGUCHI Masahiko  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60275328)
FURUYA Hitoshi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70183598)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脳虚血 / 脳蘇生 / βブロッカー / 蘇生学
Research Abstract
The neuroprotective effects of pre- or post-ischemic administration of propranolol (a non-selective beta-adrenoreceptor antagonist), esmolol and landiolol (selective beta-adrenoreceptor 1 antagonists) against forebrain ischemia were investigated in rats. Methods: Intravenous administration of beta-blockers in male Sprague-Dawley rats was started 30 min before or 60 min after 8 min bilateral carotid artery occlusioncombined with hypotensionunder isoflurane anesthesia.The animals were evaluated neurologically and histologically after this 5-day period. Results: Pre-ischemic treatment with beta-blockers failed to provide neuroprotection. Post-ischemic treatment with esmolol and landiolol, but not with propranolol, reduced neuronal injury following forebrain ischemia. Conclusions: Post-ischemic treatment with esmolol and landiolol provided neuroprotection, whereas treatment with propranolol failed to show neuroprotection.