Evaluation of neuroprotective efficacy by the regulation of microglial activation in models of spinal cord ischemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Masahiko  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60275328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 聡己  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50295789)
古家 仁  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70183598)
瓦口 至孝 (瓦口 佳孝)  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90433333)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脊髄虚血 / ミクログリア / ミノサイクリン / ウサギ / 運動障害 / ラット
Research Abstract
Although minocycline has been shown to have neuroprotective effects in models of cerebral ischemia, there have been no data available regarding the effects of minocycline in a model of spinal cord ischemia (SCI). In the first study, we investigated the effects of minocycline in a rat model of SCI. Minocycline was intraperitoneally administered for 3 days beginning at 12 hours before 10 minutes of SCI. The results indicated that minocycline administration improved hind-limb motor function and attenuated gray and white matter injury. In the second study, we investigate whether postischemic administration of minocycline attenuates hind-limb motor dysfunction and gray and white matter injuries after SCI in rabbits. The results indicated that minocycline administration beginning at 1 hour after reperfusion improved hind-limb motor dysfunction and attenuated gray matter injury after SCI in rabbits. These results indicated that minocycline can be a candidate for neuroprotection for SCI.