The mechanism of neuronal death regulated by the mitochondria and the development of brain protection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionShowa University (2011-2012)
Kyorin University (2010)
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA Takehiko  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10193129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Akiko  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00551227)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsFRET / apoptosis / YFP / CFP / venus / neuronal death / caspase8 / propofol / Bid / anesthetics / アポトーシス / 麻酔薬 / カスパーゼ / 神経細胞 / 初代培養 / Venus / ミトコンドリア / 膜電位 / 脳保護
Research Abstract
Apoptosis is deeply related to neuronal injury. Apoptosis-related proteins are incrementally cleaved, and it would be a good tool for the research of neuronal injury to catch this initial step of the apoptotic cascades. We applied the technique of FRET(Fluorescence of resonance energy transfer) to the neuronal death model of primary neuronal culture, and tried to make a resolutional image of cleavage of apoptosis-related protein. We have developed the protocol of quantitative analysis of FRET change of apoptosis-induced neuronal culture.