A new approach to explore the mechanism of anesthesia-induced unconsciousness. - The role of the hypothalamic MCH neurons -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Satoru  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (30116751)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAMOTO Hidetoshi  帝京大学, 医学部, 助教 (90349267)
MORITA Shigeho  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (60143476)
SAWAI Jyun  帝京大学, 医学部, 助手 (20527410)
TAKATA Jyunko  帝京大学, 国際教育研究所, 助手 (00527418)
SENTHO Yoshiki  帝京大学, 国際教育研究所, 助手 (80527416)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsメラニン凝集ホルモン / 睡眠・覚醒 / 記憶 / 麻酔 / Neuropeptide EI / 脳室内投与 / 海馬 / REM睡眠 / アセチルコリン / マイクロダイアリシス / アセチルコリン / 脳波 / 筋電図 / 麻酔機序 / ラット / オレキシン
Research Abstract
We investigated the effects of melanin concentrating hormone (MCH) on sleep-wake cycle. Intraventricular (icv) injection of MCH decreased the waking episode time, whereas it increased the sleep episode time (REM & nonREM episode time). It has been reported that sleep is necessary for consolidation of memory with increasing the hippocampal acetylcholine (ACh). In the present study, icv injection of MCH increased the hippocampal ACh. There was a significant correlation between REM episode time and hippocampal ACh effluxes. Icv injection of MCH did not alter the cortical histamine release. These findings suggest that MCH may contribute to the consolidation of memory. Further experiment is necessary to explore whether the memory function of MCH may be involved in the anesthetic state.