Involvement of receptor for advanced glycation end products for hyperglycemia-induced aggravation of white matter damage by cerebral ischemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Shinichi  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (10207714)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords全脳虚血 / 高血糖 / 脳白質 / 活性酸素 / 最終糖化産物 / 脳灰白質 / HMGB1 / RAGE / 脳虚血
Research Abstract
Global cerebral ischemia was induced by 5 min of cardiac arrest and resuscitation (CAR) in male rats with or without acute glucose administration (2g/kg i.p.). Two weeks after the CAR, the brain was extracted and brain slices were prepared. Microglial activation, neuronal and axonal injuries, and RAGE (receptor for advanced glycation end products) expression were detected in the hippocampal CA1 region in both groups, i.e., a glucose-administered group and a vehicle-administered group, but the statistically significant differences of those were not detected between the two groups. Neurologic deficit scores, which can detect functional damage in the brain, were similar in the both groups. I assume that the reason is due to the fact that sample size was not enough or that CAR alone caused rather hyperglycemia.