Evaluation of Safety and Efficacy of Monitored Anesthesia Care inJapan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA Tetsuya  山梨大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70324209)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsモニタード / アネスセジア / ケア / MAC / 自己調節鎮痛法 / PCA / モニタードアネスセジアケア / フェンタニル / 麻薬性鎮痛薬 / RFA / 静脈内PCA / 硬膜外PCA / ドロペリドール / 呼吸抑制
Research Abstract
Monitored anesthesia care (MAC) is to mitigate pain from medicalprocedure outside the operating room. Our study suggests that, in Japan, there is a needfor MAC by non-anesthesiologists, and that intravenous patient-controlled analgesia(PCA)with the mixture of fentanyl, ketamine, droperidol administered by electric PCA-pump iseffective procedure as MAC.