Three dimensional sound visualization system to analyze breath sounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Akira  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30322142)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords可視化 / 呼吸音 / 呼吸音可視化 / 小児 / 片肺挿管
Research Abstract
We created a system that allows the visualization of sounds making it possible to visualize breath sounds. It allows real-time fast Fourier transformation of the sound signal and three dimensional (frequency-amplitude-time) rending of the results on a personal computer while processing two individual sound signals simultaneously. The frequency band of breath sound is located between 100 and 500 Hz. The system could be used to display bilateral breath sounds in pediatric patients. It could detect unilateral breath sound as a tracheal tube was advanced from the trachea to the bronchus. The results were equivalent to those obtained with conventional auscultation.