Conditioning of fear to voluntary movement paired with painful heat stimulus: Experimental verification of fear avoidance model using skin potential response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Masahiko  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 寄附講座教授 (50216016)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Youichi  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00397754)
INOUE Takaya  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座助教 (00335358)
SAKAUE Manabu  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70379254)
UEMATSU Hironobu  大阪大学, 医学部付属病院, 医員 (70467554)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords恐怖条件付け / 皮膚電位反射 / 運動時痛 / 筋痛 / 運動 / 皮膚電気抵抗 / 動的機械刺激 / fMRI / 条件付け / 痛み / f・MRI / 脳機能画像
Research Abstract
he fear-avoidance model assumes that fear conditioning to movement with pain underlies development of musculoskeletal chronic pain. Our study verified this using fear conditioning. During conditioning, 8 healthy subjects (mean age, 27.4 years) voluntarily moved their hands and received painful heat stimuli with a probability of 3/5 times. To evaluate the fear of pain, skin potential response (SPR) and numerical rating scale (NRS) scores were calculated. The SPR amplitude and incidence, and NRS score in the trials devoid of the painful stimuli were compared between trials with and without hand movements. All indices in the trials with hand movements were significantly higher than those in the trials without (amplitude: 6.71 ± 3.70 mV versus 3.75 ± 3.06 mV, p < 0.05; incidence: 88.9 ± 16.1% versus 44.5 ± 28.5%, p < 0.01; NRS score: 4.25 ± 2.81 versus 1.33 ± 1.09, p < 0.05). Furthermore, the mean peak latency of SPR following the painful stimuli significantly decreased after conditioning (2.73 ± 0.36 s versus 1.75 ± 0.36 s, p < 0.01), indicating that fear of pain can be associated with voluntary movements inducing pain. This finding supports the fear-avoidance model.