Protective effect of phosphoenolpyruvate on acute lung injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Yoshiaki  鳥取大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90233105)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords周術期管理学 / Phosphoenolpyruvate / 摘出灌流肺標本 / ウサギ / 虚血再灌流障害肺 / 肺濾過係数 / 肺の湿乾重量比 / ピルビン酸 / 乳酸 / 解糖系中間代謝産物 / ホスホエノールピルビン酸 / 虚血再灌流肺障害 / 摘出灌流肺 / 濾過係数 / 肺湿乾重量比
Research Abstract
Phosphoenolpyruvate (PEP) is an endogenous substance that is one of the ATP precursors and can cross some cell membranes via anion exchanger. We investigated the effects of PEP on ischemia/reperfusion (IR)-induced lung injury. Isolated rabbit lungs were divided into the following groups: control (n=6), perfused and ventilated without ischemia; IR (n=6), ischemia for 60min, followed by reperfusion; PEP-IR (n=6), 1mM PEP was administered for 30min before ischemia, followed by IR. The administration of PEP before ischemia significantly attenuated the increases in IR-induced coefficient of filtration and wet to dry ratio, and caused the increase in pyruvate in the perfusate.