Biomarker research in ARDS for predicting response to corticosteroid therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NISHIE Hiroyuki  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 助教 (20379788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIMATSU Hiroshi  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 講師 (30379797)
NAGASAKA Takeshi  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 助教 (30452569)
SATO Tetsufumi  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 麻酔科集中治療科, 科長 (40362975)
MIZOBUCHI Satoshi  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (70311800)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsARDS / ステロイド / 一塩基変異 / TBX21 / 遺伝子 / SNP / 予後 / P/F ratio / ALI / T-BOX / T-BET
Research Abstract
ARDS is a life threatening condition with mortality rates of about 40-60%. We thought that corticosteroids are one of logical choice for treatment of ARDS. A transcriptional factor T-bet, responsible for the induction of T helper (Th)1 cells and the repression of Th2 cells from naive T lymphocytes, is encoded by the gene TBX21. Only one common nonsynonymous TBX21 SNP has been described to date, which codes for a replacement of histidine 33 with glutamine (H33Q). Tantisira KG et al reported that the nonsynonymous variation in TBX21 coding for replacement of H33Q is associated with significant improvement in the PC20 (a measure of airway responsiveness) of asthmatic children. Additionally, Tantisira KG et al alsoreported the TBX21 variant H33Q increases T helper 1 and decreases T helper 2 cytokine expression comparably with wild type H33H. Hence, the TBX21 variant H33Q will have a potential to improve airway responsiveness. Therefore, herein this study, we thought that H33Q in TBX21 will … More also be a predictor for improvement in ARDS with the use of corticosteroids. We developed a Restriction Fragment Length Polymorphism(RFLP) method to examine influence of H33Q of the TBX21 gene to the therapy with corticosteroids in ARDS patients. The status of common nonsynonymous TBX21 SNP was compared with clinical outcome and status of ARDS patients. TBX21 SNP analysis was done in32 cases. Among the 32 patients, 25 (78%) patients showed H33H, 6 (19%) patients showed H33Q, and one patient (3%) showed Q33Q phenotype in the TBX21 gene. In the H33Q/Q33Q group, ARDS patients with functional variant in the TBX21 gene have a possibility to show better outcomes when they treated with some kind of corticosteroids.In addition, we found a case with homozygous functional variant of Q33Q of the TBX21 gene. The case shows dramatic pharmacogenetic response to the therapy with corticosteroids. The PaO2/FiO2 ratio increased from 49 to 220 and pulmonary edema clearly improved after administration of corticosteroids. We found ARDS patients with functional variants in the TBX21 gene, especially Q33Q, have a possibility to show better outcomes when they treated with some kind of corticosteroids. Less