Acute Kidney Injury after pediatric cardiac surgery -New tool for early detection of acute kidney injury-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TODA Yuichiro  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 講師 (00379786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Kiyoshi  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40108171)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords小児心臓手術 / 急性腎傷害 / アルブミン / NGAL / 急性腎不全 / 小児 / 心臓手術 / バイオマーカー / hepcidin
Research Abstract
There is no study describing incidence of acute kidney injury in pediatric cardiac surgical patients. The epidemiology for acute kidney injury in pediatric cardiac patients was found from 2 years prospective study. Besides, urinary biomarkers were also assessed for early detection of acute kidney injury. Initially, NGAL was measured for the urinary biomarker for acute kidney injury. However, NGAL level was not different between AKI and non-AKI patients. We found the increased urinary albumin level in children with acute kidney injury after pediatric cardiac surgery.