| Project/Area Number |
22591734
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
| Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIDA Kazuyoshi 山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (80314813)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMASHITA Atuso 山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50379971)
MATSUMOTO Mishiya 山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (60243664)
福田 志朗 山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (70322245)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 脳血管炭酸ガス反応性 / 腎障害 / 尿素窒素 / クレアチニン / 非対称性ジメチルアルギニン(ADMA) / L-arginine / 術後高次脳機能障害 / 非対称性ジメチルアルギニン / off-pump CABG |
| Research Abstract |
We investigated the effects of circulating asymmetric dimethylarginine (ADMA) which is an endogenous competitive inhibitor of nitric oxide synthase (NOS) on CO_2R in 36 patients with chronic renal failure(CRF) or in 100 patients who underwent off-pump coronary artery bypass graft surgery.CO_2R was impaired concentration-dependently by BUN but ADMA did not contribute to the impairment of CO_2R in the patients with CRF during general anesthesia. In the patients with off-pump CABG surgery, 12% patients developed postoperative cognitive dysfunction, associating not with ADMA concentration but with impairment of CO_2R during anesthesia.