Mechanisms of the inhibition effects of propofol on adiponectin secretion and its role of insulin resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KANMURA Yuichi  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30211189)
Research Collaborator MORIYAMA Takahiro  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (20593651)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords周術期管理学 / アディポネクチン / プロポフォール / インスリン / 脂肪細胞 / インスリン抵抗性 / シバリング
Research Abstract
We investigated the effects and mechanisms of propofol, an intravenous anesthetics, on adiponectin, which is the protein hormone secreted from adipose tissue. Propofol dose-dependently inhibited the secretion of adiponection from cultured adipose cells, and also lowered the concentrations of adiponectin in the rats in vivo. We investigated the mechanisms of this inhibitory effects, and found that propofol directly enhanced the phosphorylation of JNK in adipose cells and inhibited the secretion of adiponectin, not by the activation of GABA receptor, which is the main target of propofol anesthetic action.