POTENT SUPPRESSION OF STRETCH REFLEX ACTIVITY AFTER SYSTEMIC OR SPINAL DELIVERY OF TIZANIDINE IN RATS WITH SPINAL ISCHEMIA -INDUCED CHRONIC SPASTIC PARAPLEGIA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
FUCHIGAMI Tatsuya  琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10381211)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKINOHANA Manabu  琉球大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (20274897)
TERUYA Koji  琉球大学, 医学部, 助教 (50437985)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords虚血性脊髄障害 / 対麻痺 / α2アドレナリン受容体 / イミダゾリン受容体 / 痙性 / 脊髄運動神経細胞 / アストロサイト
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to evaluate the therapeutic potency of Tizanidine (Tiz) on stretch reflex activity (SRA) in animals with ischemic spasticity, and to delineate sites of Tiz action. Animals with increased SRA were divided into several experimental subgroups and treated as follows: (i) Tiz administered systemically or Intrathecal (IT) delivered; (ii) treatment with systemic Tiz was followed by vehicle, or by various adrenergic receptor(AR) antagonists; (iii) treatment with IT Tizwas followed by the IT injection of selectiveα2A AR antagonist. Results: systemic and/or IT treatment with Tiz significantly suppressed SRA. This Tiz-mediated anti-SRA effect was reversed byα2A AR, but not α2B AR antegonists. Immunofluorescence staining of spinal cord sections showed upregulation of α2A receptor in activated astrocytes.