Effect site of spinal cord stimulation for refractory pain -central or peripheral-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
SHINBORI Hironobu  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (60404993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Kenichi  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 准教授 (10233412)
KAMIYA Yoshinori  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員講師 (90381491)
KIKUCHI Tatsuaki  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員准教授 (70285138)
TAZAWA Toshiharu  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (40405006)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords難治性疼痛 / 脊髄刺激鎮痛法 / 下降性抑制系 / 神経因性疼痛 / 下降性疼痛抑制系 / 疼痛行動 / 免疫組織学研究 / マイクロダイアリシス法
Research Abstract
In this study, we found that the analgesic effect of spinal cord stimulation is attenuated by inhibiting noradrenaline and serotonin, a neurotransmitter of the descending inhibitory system in the spinal cord. In addition, by spinal cord stimulation, the number of serotonergic neurons in the dorsal raphe nucleus was increased and the increased staining intensity against noradrenaline synthase at locus coeruleus of injured side in neuropathic pain model rats was returned to its original level. Moreover, we made it clear that the expression level of noradrenaline and serotonin synthetic enzyme of the dorsal horn does not change by spinal cord stimulation. These observations indicated that antinociceptive action of spinal cord stimulation might be mediated by the activation of the descending inhibitory system.