A clinical study to investigate effects of various genomic single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) on analgesic and adverse effects of opioid analgesics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2011-2012)
Saitama Medical University (2010)
Principal Investigator
HAYASHIDA Masakazu  順天堂大学, 医学部, 臨床教授 (80251289)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAGUCHI Shigeki  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30254220)
IKEDA Kazutaka  東京都医学総合研究所, 参事研究員 (60281656)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords遺伝子多型 / 麻薬 / オピオイド / 術後痛 / 神経障害性疼痛 / 疼痛管理 / 麻薬感受性 / 麻薬必要量 / 麻薬副作用 / オピオイド受容体 / 疼痛管理学 / 手術痛 / 難治性慢性疼痛 / 疼痛感受性
Research Abstract
In the current study, we reconfirmed that a single nucleotide polymorphism (SNP), 118A/G of the human μ -opioid receptor gene decreased opioid sensitivity and increased postoperative opioid requirements. We also found that genetic polymorphisms within a linkage disequilibrium block that spans 2q33.3 -2q34 were strongly associated with postoperative opioid requirements. The C allele of the SNP, rs2952768, was associated with more analgesic requirements. In addition, carriers of the C allele in this SNP exhibited less vulnerability to severe drug dependence. Our findings provide valuable information for the personalized treatment of pain and drug dependence.