Effects of neurokinin-1 receptors in monocytes and cell-to-cell interaction on intraluminal thrombus generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
AZMA Toshiharu  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 客員准教授 (60284197)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords周術期管理学 / 静脈血栓塞栓症 / 単球 / ニューロキニン1受容体 / サブスタンスP / 血液凝固 / 組織因子 / マイクロパーティクル / ニューロキニン1 受容体 / 白血球 / 単球・マクロファージ / 深部静脈血栓 / 血小板 / 単球・マクロフージ
Research Abstract
Substance-P (SP) enhances whole blood coagulation by activation of monocytes through neurokinin-1 receptors (NK1R) while the precise mechanisms of this phenomenon remain to beestablished. Effects of SP and a NK1R antagonist Spantide on the release of microparticles from human monocytic cells THP-1 were evaluated. Citrated human plasma, mixed with FITC-conjugated fibrinogen, was used for the marker of monocyte-derived procoagulant activity. The growth of thrombi generated in an experimental model for vein was also evaluated by fluorescence microscopy. Activation of THP-1 by SP increased the number of microparticles possessing tissue factor with procoagulant activity. Spantide significantly suppressed the release of microparticles from THP-1. The growth of thrombi in the vein model was significantly enhanced in the presence of THP-1.