Study of long-term side effects of morphine intrathecal administration in cancer pain model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KONDO Ichiro  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50266623)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGANUMA Keiko  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70277086)
FUJIGASAKI Jyunko  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60312021)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords癌性疼痛 / モルヒネ / 髄腔内投与 / 鎮痛耐性 / 脊髄肉芽腫 / 肉芽形成 / 脊髄鎮痛
Research Abstract
Analgesic doses of IT morphine and IT DEX infusion produce tolerance. Co-administration of low doses of IT DEX with IT morphine has significant analgesia without tolerance. Severe impression of the spinal cord along the course of the catheter indicating granuloma formation could be seen in morphine infusion animals. Addition of low dose of IT DEX inhibits IT morphine infusion-induced granuloma formation followed by motor impairment. However, IT DEX and morphine provided a littleanalgesic effects in a rat model of cancer induced bone pain. Development of tolerance and granuloma formation followed by motor impairment induced by chronic IT morphine were inhibited by addition of DEX. Combination of IT morphine and DEX may contribute to patients with chronic cancer pain to avoid side effects.