Treatment and measurement of neuropathic pain using acromelic acid analogues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Toshiaki  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00257841)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOEN Masako  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90445982)
FUJIWARA Shunsuke  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60535813)
MORIMOTO Kenji  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20388250)
MIYAZAKI Shinichiro  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30411359)
KUSAKA Yusuke  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60636075)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FURUTA Kyoji  岐阜大学, 大学院・医学系研究科再生医科学専攻・医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40173538)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアクロメリン酸 / アロディニア / 神経障害性疼痛 / カイニン酸 / 脊髄
Research Abstract
We previously showed that intrathecal (i.t.) administration ofacromelic acid A (Acro-A), a major causing substance of the mushroom (Clitocybeacromelalga) poison, provoked allodynia in conscious mice. To clarify a mechanism ofAcro-A, we synthesized [11C]-labeled Acro-A analogue (PSPA-4) that can competitivelyblock the Acro-A-induced allodynia. In vitro autoradiography, [C]PSPA-4 wasspecifically bound to the rat brain and spinal cord, and the binding was significantlydisplaced by kainic acid, but not by antagonists of kainate receptor. PSPA-4 attenuatedthe Acro-A-induced allodynia at low doses and induced allodynia at high doses via a bindingsite different from known kainate antagonists. The development of a radio-labeled Acro-Aanalogue will enable us to promote the understanding of the action mechanism not onlyof Acro-A, but also of pain transmission in the periphery and central nervous system.