Investigations of painmechanism related to ATP receptors aiming at new analgesics for cancer pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
SATA Takeyoshi  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60128030)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORISHITA Takafumi  産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40369070)
OOKURA Dan  産業医科大学, 医学部, 産業医学修練医 (00596710)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords疹痛管理学 / ATP受容体 / P2X7受容体 / サブユニット選択的作用 / 神経障害性疼痛 / 疼痛発現機構 / 新たな鎮痛薬開発 / P2X_4受容体 / P2X_7受容体 / 鎮痛薬 / 癌性疼痛 / 全身麻酔薬 / P2X受容体 / アフリカツメガエル卵母細胞発現系
Research Abstract
We investigated the effects of several analgesics on many subtypes of ATP receptors, and revealed that local anesthetics, lidocaine inhibited the function of P2×7,0ne of the ATP receptor subtypes. We demonstrated that this effect happen through direct effect of lidocaine on P2×_7 receptor, and is non-competitive inhibition. These results suggest that inhibition of P2×_7 function by lidocaine is one of the mechanisnls of analgesic effects by lidocaine for cancer pain, which are still unknown, and indicate the possibility of development of new analgesics for cancer pain by further research about this mechanism.