Regulation of oncogenes or tumor suppressor genes in Urological cancer by micro RNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Yoshihiko  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (90237123)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsマイクロRNA / 泌尿器科癌 / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
Enforced expressions of miR-199a and miR-101, of which expressions are inhibited in renal cell cancer (RCC), leads to suppression of GSK3β and EZH2 resulting in reducing cancer cell proliferation. Re-introduction of miR-199a and/or miR-101 might be a beneficial treatment strategy. Reduced expression of ATBF1 is correlated with more malignant character of RCC. hsa-miR-203, hsa-miR-194, hsa-miR-204 are proposed as suppressors of ATBF1 might be novel targets for another new treatment modality.