Tissue hormone determination and prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Yasuhiro  群馬大学, 医学部, 講師 (90344936)
Research Collaborator ARAI Seiji  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 大学院生
鈴木 慶二  群馬大学, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords前立腺癌 / エストロゲン / アンドロゲン / 脂肪組織 / ホルモン代謝 / ホルモン / 代謝 / 前立腺 / 組織 / 脂肪 / 組織内 / ステロイドホルモン
Research Abstract
The concentration of estrogen in the prostate tissue was very little, that it was difficult to determine it even with a newly developed ultra-sensitive analytical method utilizing liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry (LC-MS/MS). Steroid hormones including active androgens and androgen-synthetic enzyme activity were demonstrated in human adipose tissue. These results suggest that adipose tissue may be another source of androgen synthesis in prostate cancer and may be related to the development of CRPC by stimulating androgen receptor-bearing cancer cells, which become hypersensitive to its ligand.