Molecular mechanism of hormone-independent progression of prostatecancer: Its clinical application to personalized medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hiroyoshi  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (60301818)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords前立腺癌 / ホルモン療法 / 去勢抵抗性 / 骨転移 / バイオマーカー / osteoprotegerin / RANK / RANKL / ノモグラム / ゾレドロン酸 / アンドロゲン / アンドロゲン受容体 / 重粒子線 / ステロイド / センダイウイルス / 骨代謝マーカー / メタボリック症候群
Research Abstract
In order to clarify molecular mechanism of hormone-independent progression of prostate cancer, metastatic and/or castration-resistant prostate cancer cases were analyzed by clinical and/or molecular approaches. From these results, some molecular pathway of this process were investigated and new biomarkers were developed. Especially, we reported that OPG-RANK-RANKL pathway is found to be useful for predicting prognosis and Zoledronic acid, a bone modifying agent, has anti-tumor effect on metastatic prostate cancer cases. Also, wefound anti-tumor effect of dendritic cells induced by Sndai virus vector in rat prostate cancer model.