Role of extracellular environment on development and organogenesisin prostate and bladder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMURA Yoshiki  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (90179151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Yoshihiro  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10402687)
ISHII Kenichiro  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (90397513)
木瀬 英明  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80293786)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords細胞外マトリックス / 前立腺 / 膀胱 / テネイシンC / 泌尿生殖洞 / 二核細胞 / GeneChip解析 / 遺伝子欠損マウス / 胎児泌尿生殖洞 / チモシンβ10 / 形態形成 / 間質-上皮の相互作用 / 組織組み替え実験
Research Abstract
Morphogenesis in tissue development depends on the relationships among cells, the extracellular matrix (ECM), and other support structures. Tenascin-C (TN-C) is a hexametric glycoprotein of the ECM produced mainly by stromal cells. In this study, we evaluated the gene expression profiles in TN-C knockout (TN-C KO) mouse urogenital sinus mesenchyme (mUGM). In TN-C KO mUGM, the expressions of thymosinβ10 and specific genes related to chemotaxis, cell-matrix adhesion, response to wounding, and collagen fibril organization were decreased or disappeared as compared to those in WT mUGM, suggesting that stromal TN-C signals and/or related signals might play an important role in development and organogenesis of prostate.