Project/Area Number |
22591767
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
KAKU Haruki 岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 講師 (60346426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Masami 岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 准教授 (70444677)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HUJIWARA Toshiyuki 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00304303)
KAGAWA Shunnsuke 岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 講師 (00362971)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 緑色蛍光タンパク質 / ウイルスベクター / 膀胱癌 / プラスミド / 癌診断 / 蛍光蛋白(GFP) / 遺伝子発現プラスミド / ウイルス製剤 / GFP発現プラスミド試薬 / 診断法 |
Research Abstract |
Usefulness of a diagnostic novel adenoviralvector Telomescan, which proliferates specifically in cancer cells and expresses green fluorescent protein (GFP), in the detection of various bladder cancer cells, was demonstrated. In addition, the usefulness of the luciferase and GFP expression plasmids (hTERT-AdTSTA-luciferase and GFP) as next-generation cancer-specific expression systems was also demonstrated in a various types of bladder cancer cells. Using these tools, we expect that detection of disseminating cancer cells becomes possible in a wide range of cancer diseases.