The identification of molecular mechanisms of androgen receptor regulation and novel therapeutic target in prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YOKOMIZO Akira  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 准教授 (60346781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROIWA Kentaro  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (90403964)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIOTA Masaki  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教 (20635445)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords前立腺癌 / アンドロゲン受容体 / 酸化ストレス / 去勢抵抗性 / 去勢治療 / アンドログン受容体
Research Abstract
The functional analysis of androgen receptor (AR) in prostate cancer is most important to clarify mechanisms of developing castration-resistant prostate cancer (CRPC). Weidentified that oxidative stress and reactive oxygen species had played an important role in the progression to CRPC. And the transcription factors, Twist-1 and YB-1, are induced by this oxidative stress and had significant function to regulate AR in developing to CRPC. In addition, we obtained the novel molecular mechanisms on AR co-activators. Furthermore, we found the novel pharmacological function of aspirin and statin on AR regulations.