Roles of irradiated stromal cells in the survival, growth , invasion of prostate carcinoma and its mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
UOZUMI Jiro  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (30223514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TODA Shuji  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (80188755)
徳田 雄治  佐賀大学, 医学部, 講師 (90315200)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOKUDA Yuji  佐賀大学, 医学部, 講師 (90315200)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 放射線被爆間質 / 癌間質相互作用 / 放射線被曝線維芽細胞 / 脂肪細胞 / 増殖 / 浸潤 / 脂肪組織由来間質線維芽細胞(ATSC)
Research Abstract
Adipocytes and adipose tissues, adipose tissue stromal cells (ATSC) promote the invasion of prostate cancer cell line (PC3), but the irradiated stromal cell types do not significantly affect the invasion of PC3. Irradiated ATSC tends to promote the growth of prostate cancer cell line (LNcap). To evaluate effects of irradiated stromal cells on tumor cells other than prostate tumor cells, we used bladder tumor cells in this research project. Irradiated ATSC inhibits the growth of superficial bladder cancer cell line (RT4), and promotes the apoptosis. In contrast, irradiated ATSC promotes the growth of invasive bladder cancer cell line (EJ) and inhibits the apoptosis. IrradiatedATSC promotes the expression of MAP kinase pathway in these cancer cell types.These results suggest that irradiated stromal cell types may affect tumor growth and invasion in a tumor cell type-dependent way at least in prostatic adenocarcinoma and bladder urinary carcinoma. To estimate effects of irradiated stromal cell types on prostate and bladder cancers in more detail, further studies are needed.交付決定