The mechanism of cancer cell invasion identified by micro -RNA expression at the invasive front of prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
SATO Fuminori  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30305049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIMATA Hiromitsu  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (60219714)
平井 健一  大分大学, 医学部, 医員 (10404386)
松原 孝典  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (40315338)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 浸潤 / micro-RNA / invasive front / microRNA / 発現解析 / マイクロRNA / 前立腺組織 / microRMA
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to elucidate the molecular mechanism of prostate cancer cell invasion using micro-RNA (miRNA) expression analysis. Paraffin-embedded human prostate cancer tissues were used for this study. The miRNA was extracted from the invasive front and noninvasive part of cancer lesion. Individual prostate cancer expressed various miRNAs. Unexpectedly, the miRNA expression pattern at the invasive front was not significantly different from that of non-invasive part of cancer.The major limitation of this study is small sample size (n=32), and the quality of miRNA extracted from paraffin-embedded tissues. From this study, miRNA may not influence or play an important role for the prostate cancer invasion, but we cannot reach the conclusion. Further investigation should be done to answer this principal question.