Expression and role of miRNA in renal cell carcinoma which resists to immunotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI Kei  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90347211)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHISHIDO Keiichi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (30285035)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords腫瘍学 / 腎癌 / インターフェロン / IL-6 / SOCS3 / miRNA
Research Abstract
Interferon (IFN)-α is one of the most commonly used agents in immunotherapy for patients with advanced -stage renal cell carcinoma. However, because of the drug resistance to IFN-α, its benefits are limited. In this study, we evaluated theexpression of hsa-miR-93 or SOCS3-mRNA in renal cell carcinoma cells which resists to IFN treatment. Among the renal cell carcinoma cell lines which we used in this study, 786-O cells showed resistance to IFN treatment. The expression of both hsa-miR-93 and SOCS3-mRNA was significantly higher compared with other cell lines. Suppression of hsa-miR-93 or SOCS3-mRNA induced sensitivity to IFN in 786-O cells. Especially, down regulation of SOCS3-mRNA enhanced STAT1 activation and anti-tumor activity of IFN, both in vitro and in vivo, in a human IFN- resistant RCC cell line 786-O. Because IL-6 receptor antibody blocked SOCS3 efficiently, combination therapy using an antihuman IL-6R antibody with IFN-α may represent a novel therapeutic approach for the treatment of renal cell carcinoma.