Analysis of the regulation of androgen receptor by renin-angiotensin system in prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Hiroji  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 准教授 (50244439)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOTA Yoshinobu  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10106312)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords前立腺癌 / アンドロゲンレセプター / レニン-アンジオテンシン系 / 化学予防
Research Abstract
We have confirmed that renin-angiotensin system have the potential to Regulate the expression of androgen receptor in prostate cancer cells via in vitro and in vivo experiment. Furthermore, we conducted a clinical study to confirm whether angiotensin II receptor blocker (ARB) would influence the development of prostate cancer .As a result, ARB has the potential to inhibit the expression of androgen receptor through AT1 receptor. Furthermore, clinical study revealed that ARB treatment delayed PSA risingin patients with PSA recurrence after prostatectomy.