Elucidation of Signal Networks to Stress in Renal Cell Carcinoma by Proteomic Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
NAKAIGAWA Noboru  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 准教授 (00237207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAO Masahiro  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (00260787)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsストレス / プロテオミクス / 腎細胞癌 / プロテオミクス解析 / ストレス対応 / 情報伝達系 / 腎癌 / ストレス負荷 / バイオマーカー
Research Abstract
We found some intracellular molecules in human renal cell carcinoma(RCC) cells which expressed or activated by hypoxia conditions using proteome analyses. These molecules were thought to act critical roles in the intracellular signal pathways to gain the resistance to tyrosine kinase inhibitors (TKI) targeting angiogenesis, which were mainstay of treatment for human RCC. One of these molecules acts to regulate glucoseuptake, and glucose uptake was speculated to be the index to resistance to TKI treatment. Actually, we found that the uptake of glucose in human RCC evaluated by FDG PET/CT could predict the response of RCC to TKI treatment.