Proteomic analysis of cyst fluid associated with renal cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
IWAMURA Masatsugu  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (20176564)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Tetsuo  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (00306599)
TABATA Kenichi  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (20327414)
NISHI Morihiro  北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (40383624)
WAKATABE Yoji  北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (10525710)
OKUSA Hiroshi  北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (70337963)
SASAMOTO Haruko  北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (70439115)
MATSUDA Daisuke  北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (50348570)
KODERA Yoshio  北里大学, 理学部, 准教授 (60265733)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords腎細胞癌 / 腫瘍マーカー / ペプチド解析 / プロテオーム解析 / 嚢胞液 / アガロース2次元電気泳動 / HPLC / 14-3-3 protein / ペプチド / プロテオーム
Research Abstract
Proteins in the cyst fluid were separated by reverse-phase high- performance liquid chromatography and agarose two- dimensional gel electrophoresis and were identified by tandem mass spectrometry. Our search resulted in the identification and selection of 14-3-3 protein beta/alpha, which was overexpressed in cyst fluid from cyst-associated RCC but has not been previously associated with RCC. The expression levels of 14 -3-3 protein beta/ alpha were higher in urine samples from patients with RCC than in samples from healthy volunteers, suggesting that 14-3-3 Protein beta/ alpha may be a diagnostically useful biomarker for early diagnosis of RCC.